PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


BORN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you describe yourself as a 'born-again' or 'Evangelical Christian', or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 253 51.2% 51.2%
No 217 43.9% 95.1%
Don't know 24 4.9% 100%
Missing 495
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
33
50.0%
27
61.9%
65
51.5%
69
54.2%
52
51.0%
246
No 51.6%
48
46.3%
25
34.3%
36
45.5%
61
44.8%
43
44.2%
213
Don't know 12.9%
12
3.7%
2
3.8%
4
3.0%
4
1.0%
1
4.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
105
100.0%
134
100.0%
96

482


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
29
54.9%
90
55.1%
86
38.7%
29
37.5%
18
51.1%
252
No 34.0%
17
37.2%
61
42.3%
66
58.7%
44
60.4%
29
44.0%
217
Don't know 8.0%
4
7.9%
13
2.6%
4
2.7%
2
2.1%
1
4.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
164
100.0%
156
100.0%
75
100.0%
48

493


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
26
45.5%
56
58.9%
126
51.7%
45
51.3%
253
No 56.5%
39
48.8%
60
37.9%
81
41.4%
36
43.8%
216
Don't know 5.8%
4
5.7%
7
3.3%
7
6.9%
6
4.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
123
100.0%
214
100.0%
87

493


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Yes 49.4%
159
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.4%
93
51.1%
252
No 47.2%
152
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.0%
65
44.0%
217
Don't know 3.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
13
4.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
171

493


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
113
52.7%
139
51.1%
252
No 45.4%
104
42.8%
113
44.0%
217
Don't know 5.2%
12
4.5%
12
4.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
264

493



Bookmark and Share