PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


USBORN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Were you born in the United States, the island of Puerto Rico, or in another country?
  1) United States
  2) Puerto Rico
  3) Another Country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
United States 60 43.2% 43.2%
Puerto Rico 6 4.3% 47.5%
Another Country 73 52.5% 100%
Missing 912
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
United States 54.2%
26
39.4%
13
37.9%
11
26.1%
6
60.0%
3
42.8%
59
Puerto Rico 4.2%
2
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
Another Country 41.7%
20
48.5%
16
62.1%
18
73.9%
17
40.0%
2
52.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
33
100.0%
29
100.0%
23
100.0%
5

138


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
United States 24.6%
14
42.9%
18
82.6%
19
57.1%
8
33.3%
1
43.2%
60
Puerto Rico 5.3%
3
4.8%
2
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
7
Another Country 70.2%
40
52.4%
22
8.7%
2
42.9%
6
66.7%
2
51.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
42
100.0%
23
100.0%
14
100.0%
3

139


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
United States 33.3%
8
72.7%
8
41.2%
21
43.1%
22
43.1%
59
Puerto Rico 25.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
Another Country 41.7%
10
27.3%
3
58.8%
30
56.9%
29
52.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
51
100.0%
51

137


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
United States 80.0%
8
35.2%
25
14.3%
1
52.4%
11
46.4%
13
42.3%
58
Puerto Rico 20.0%
2
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
5.1%
7
Another Country 0.0%
0
60.6%
43
85.7%
6
47.6%
10
46.4%
13
52.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
71
100.0%
7
100.0%
21
100.0%
28

137


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
United States 50.9%
28
38.6%
32
43.5%
60
Puerto Rico 3.6%
2
4.8%
4
4.3%
6
Another Country 45.5%
25
56.6%
47
52.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
83

138



Bookmark and Share