PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


IDENT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Ident
  1) Landline
  2) Cell Phone sample
  3) Hispanic in language
  4) Both cell phone and Hispanic in language

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Landline 601 59.7% 59.7%
Cell Phone sample 344 34.2% 93.9%
Hispanic in language 21 2.1% 96%
Both cell phone and Hispanic in language 40 4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Landline 30.3%
67
43.0%
71
61.2%
115
73.3%
181
90.3%
149
59.1%
583
Cell Phone sample 62.4%
138
44.8%
74
30.3%
57
22.7%
56
9.1%
15
34.5%
340
Hispanic in language 1.4%
3
5.5%
9
1.6%
3
2.4%
6
0.6%
1
2.2%
22
Both cell phone and Hispanic in language 5.9%
13
6.7%
11
6.9%
13
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
165
100.0%
188
100.0%
247
100.0%
165

986


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Landline 37.0%
50
59.0%
180
65.2%
187
57.7%
97
78.4%
87
59.7%
601
Cell Phone sample 35.6%
48
34.4%
105
34.1%
98
40.5%
68
21.6%
24
34.1%
343
Hispanic in language 7.4%
10
2.3%
7
0.7%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
Both cell phone and Hispanic in language 20.0%
27
4.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
305
100.0%
287
100.0%
168
100.0%
111

1006


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Landline 65.9%
122
63.6%
140
49.7%
185
67.5%
154
59.8%
601
Cell Phone sample 27.6%
51
34.1%
75
44.6%
166
22.4%
51
34.1%
343
Hispanic in language 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
6.6%
15
2.1%
21
Both cell phone and Hispanic in language 4.3%
8
2.3%
5
5.1%
19
3.5%
8
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
372
100.0%
228

1005


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Landline 66.9%
216
55.2%
123
59.7%
46
56.5%
104
55.6%
95
59.7%
584
Cell Phone sample 32.5%
105
25.6%
57
32.5%
25
40.2%
74
40.9%
70
33.8%
331
Hispanic in language 0.6%
2
8.1%
18
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
Both cell phone and Hispanic in language 0.0%
0
11.2%
25
5.2%
4
3.3%
6
3.5%
6
4.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
223
100.0%
77
100.0%
184
100.0%
171

978


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Landline 58.7%
287
60.9%
315
59.8%
602
Cell Phone sample 36.6%
179
31.7%
164
34.1%
343
Hispanic in language 1.0%
5
3.1%
16
2.1%
21
Both cell phone and Hispanic in language 3.7%
18
4.3%
22
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
517

1006



Bookmark and Share