PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


L1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now thinking about your telephone use: Does anyone in your household, including yourself, have a working cell phone?
  1) Yes, respondent or someone in household has cell phone
  2) No
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, respondent or someone in household has cell phone 527 84.7% 84.7%
No 92 14.8% 99.5%
Refused 3 .5% 100%
Missing 300
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, respondent or someone in household has cell phone 90.0%
63
90.1%
73
89.8%
106
81.7%
152
80.0%
120
85.0%
514
No 10.0%
7
9.9%
8
10.2%
12
18.3%
34
20.0%
30
15.0%
91
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
81
100.0%
118
100.0%
186
100.0%
150

605


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Yes, respondent or someone in household has cell phone 67.8%
40
76.5%
143
90.5%
171
89.9%
89
96.6%
84
84.9%
527
No 32.2%
19
23.5%
44
9.0%
17
9.1%
9
3.4%
3
14.8%
92
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
187
100.0%
189
100.0%
99
100.0%
87

621


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Yes, respondent or someone in household has cell phone 81.1%
103
85.7%
120
85.6%
160
85.7%
144
84.7%
527
No 18.9%
24
13.6%
19
14.4%
27
13.1%
22
14.8%
92
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
140
100.0%
187
100.0%
168

622


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Yes, respondent or someone in household has cell phone 85.7%
186
77.9%
109
91.5%
43
86.5%
90
88.4%
84
84.9%
512
No 13.8%
30
22.1%
31
8.5%
4
13.5%
14
10.5%
10
14.8%
89
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
140
100.0%
47
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

603


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, respondent or someone in household has cell phone 82.2%
240
87.0%
287
84.7%
527
No 17.8%
52
12.1%
40
14.8%
92
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
330

622



Bookmark and Share