PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


L2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Of all the telephone calls that you and the other people in your household receive, are:
  1) All or almost all calls received on a cell phone
  2) Some received on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone
  3) All or almost all calls received on a regular home phone

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
All or almost all calls received on a cell phone 129 24.5% 24.5%
Some received on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 230 43.7% 68.2%
All or almost all calls received on a regular home phone 167 31.7% 99.9%
Missing 428
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All or almost all calls received on a cell phone 22.2%
14
42.5%
31
41.5%
44
18.4%
28
10.0%
12
25.1%
129
Some received on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 52.4%
33
45.2%
33
39.6%
42
47.4%
72
33.3%
40
42.8%
220
All or almost all calls received on a regular home phone 25.4%
16
12.3%
9
18.9%
20
34.2%
52
56.7%
68
32.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
73
100.0%
106
100.0%
152
100.0%
120

514


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
All or almost all calls received on a cell phone 24.4%
10
25.2%
36
25.0%
43
23.9%
21
22.6%
19
24.4%
129
Some received on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 24.4%
10
35.0%
50
46.5%
80
50.0%
44
56.0%
47
43.8%
231
All or almost all calls received on a regular home phone 51.2%
21
39.9%
57
28.5%
49
26.1%
23
21.4%
18
31.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
143
100.0%
172
100.0%
88
100.0%
84

528


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
All or almost all calls received on a cell phone 21.6%
22
20.8%
25
25.6%
41
28.5%
41
24.5%
129
Some received on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 44.1%
45
44.2%
53
45.0%
72
41.7%
60
43.7%
230
All or almost all calls received on a regular home phone 34.3%
35
35.0%
42
29.4%
47
29.9%
43
31.7%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
120
100.0%
160
100.0%
144

526


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
All or almost all calls received on a cell phone 17.3%
32
27.3%
30
20.9%
9
32.2%
29
28.6%
24
24.2%
124
Some received on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 46.5%
86
43.6%
48
55.8%
24
35.6%
32
39.3%
33
43.6%
223
All or almost all calls received on a regular home phone 36.2%
67
29.1%
32
23.3%
10
32.2%
29
32.1%
27
32.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
110
100.0%
43
100.0%
90
100.0%
84

512


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All or almost all calls received on a cell phone 25.4%
61
23.6%
68
24.4%
129
Some received on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 47.9%
115
40.3%
116
43.8%
231
All or almost all calls received on a regular home phone 26.7%
64
36.1%
104
31.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
288

528



Bookmark and Share