PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


C1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now thinking about your telephone use, is there at least one telephone INSIDE your home that is currently working and is not a cell phone?
  1) Yes, has a home telephone
  2) No, no home telephone

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, has a home telephone 75 19.6% 19.6%
No, no home telephone 308 80.4% 100%
Missing 706
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, has a home telephone 13.2%
20
16.5%
14
20.3%
14
28.3%
17
53.3%
8
19.2%
73
No, no home telephone 86.8%
131
83.5%
71
79.7%
55
71.7%
43
46.7%
7
80.8%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
85
100.0%
69
100.0%
60
100.0%
15

380


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Yes, has a home telephone 6.7%
5
16.9%
20
24.5%
24
29.4%
20
28.0%
7
19.8%
76
No, no home telephone 93.3%
70
83.1%
98
75.5%
74
70.6%
48
72.0%
18
80.2%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
118
100.0%
98
100.0%
68
100.0%
25

384


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Yes, has a home telephone 28.8%
17
15.0%
12
17.8%
33
22.0%
13
19.6%
75
No, no home telephone 71.2%
42
85.0%
68
82.2%
152
78.0%
46
80.4%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
80
100.0%
185
100.0%
59

383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Yes, has a home telephone 22.1%
23
22.0%
18
10.7%
3
21.3%
17
14.3%
11
19.4%
72
No, no home telephone 77.9%
81
78.0%
64
89.3%
25
78.8%
63
85.7%
66
80.6%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
82
100.0%
28
100.0%
80
100.0%
77

371


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, has a home telephone 18.8%
37
20.3%
38
19.5%
75
No, no home telephone 81.2%
160
79.7%
149
80.5%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
187

384



Bookmark and Share