PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


C2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Of all the telephone calls that you and the other people in your household receive, are:
  1) All or almost all calls received on a cell phone
  2) Some received on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone
  3) All or almost all calls received on a regular home phone
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
All or almost all calls received on a cell phone 32 42.1% 42.1%
Some received on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 34 44.7% 86.8%
All or almost all calls received on a regular home phone 9 11.8% 98.6%
Don't know 1 1.3% 99.9%
Missing 874
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All or almost all calls received on a cell phone 50.0%
10
50.0%
7
46.7%
7
29.4%
5
25.0%
2
41.9%
31
Some received on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 40.0%
8
35.7%
5
40.0%
6
64.7%
11
50.0%
4
45.9%
34
All or almost all calls received on a regular home phone 10.0%
2
14.3%
2
6.7%
1
5.9%
1
25.0%
2
10.8%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
8

74


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
All or almost all calls received on a cell phone 50.0%
2
42.1%
8
40.0%
10
50.0%
10
28.6%
2
42.7%
32
Some received on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 25.0%
1
47.4%
9
44.0%
11
45.0%
9
42.9%
3
44.0%
33
All or almost all calls received on a regular home phone 25.0%
1
10.5%
2
16.0%
4
5.0%
1
14.3%
1
12.0%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
20
100.0%
7

75


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
All or almost all calls received on a cell phone 44.4%
8
36.4%
4
38.2%
13
53.8%
7
42.1%
32
Some received on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 44.4%
8
36.4%
4
52.9%
18
30.8%
4
44.7%
34
All or almost all calls received on a regular home phone 5.6%
1
27.3%
3
8.8%
3
15.4%
2
11.8%
9
Don't know 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
34
100.0%
13

76


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
All or almost all calls received on a cell phone 29.2%
7
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
58.8%
10
45.5%
5
41.1%
30
Some received on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 58.3%
14
33.3%
6
100.0%
3
29.4%
5
45.5%
5
45.2%
33
All or almost all calls received on a regular home phone 12.5%
3
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
9.1%
1
12.3%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
18
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
11

73


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All or almost all calls received on a cell phone 48.6%
18
35.9%
14
42.1%
32
Some received on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 40.5%
15
48.7%
19
44.7%
34
All or almost all calls received on a regular home phone 10.8%
4
12.8%
5
11.8%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
39

76



Bookmark and Share