PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q1ROT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q1rot
  1) Q1 asked first
  2) Q2 asked first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Q1 asked first 520 51.7% 51.7%
Q2 asked first 486 48.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Q1 asked first 51.6%
114
55.8%
92
48.7%
91
52.2%
129
50.3%
83
51.7%
509
Q2 asked first 48.4%
107
44.2%
73
51.3%
96
47.8%
118
49.7%
82
48.3%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
165
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
165

985


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Q1 asked first 59.0%
79
53.8%
164
50.5%
145
44.0%
74
51.8%
58
51.7%
520
Q2 asked first 41.0%
55
46.2%
141
49.5%
142
56.0%
94
48.2%
54
48.3%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
305
100.0%
287
100.0%
168
100.0%
112

1006


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Q1 asked first 52.7%
98
53.6%
118
53.2%
198
46.5%
106
51.7%
520
Q2 asked first 47.3%
88
46.4%
102
46.8%
174
53.5%
122
48.3%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
372
100.0%
228

1006


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Q1 asked first 51.9%
167
53.8%
120
43.4%
33
53.8%
99
52.3%
90
52.1%
509
Q2 asked first 48.1%
155
46.2%
103
56.6%
43
46.2%
85
47.7%
82
47.9%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
223
100.0%
76
100.0%
184
100.0%
172

977


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Q1 asked first 50.3%
246
53.0%
274
51.7%
520
Q2 asked first 49.7%
243
47.0%
243
48.3%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
517

1006



Bookmark and Share