PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is it for a candidate to share your religious beliefs? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 198 19.7% 19.7%
Somewhat important 219 21.8% 41.5%
Not too important 199 19.8% 61.3%
Not at all important 379 37.7% 99%
Don't know 6 .6% 99.6%
Refused 5 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 23.6%
52
14.5%
24
19.1%
36
21.5%
53
18.3%
30
19.8%
195
Somewhat important 25.0%
55
20.5%
34
25.0%
47
20.7%
51
18.9%
31
22.2%
218
Not too important 19.5%
43
21.1%
35
20.2%
38
19.9%
49
18.3%
30
19.8%
195
Not at all important 30.0%
66
43.4%
72
35.1%
66
37.4%
92
44.5%
73
37.5%
369
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
166
100.0%
188
100.0%
246
100.0%
164

984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Very important 28.9%
39
27.8%
85
15.7%
45
13.2%
22
6.3%
7
19.7%
198
Somewhat important 26.7%
36
19.3%
59
24.0%
69
22.2%
37
17.0%
19
21.8%
220
Not too important 18.5%
25
16.7%
51
24.0%
69
20.4%
34
17.9%
20
19.8%
199
Not at all important 23.0%
31
34.6%
106
35.9%
103
43.7%
73
58.9%
66
37.6%
379
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Refused 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
306
100.0%
287
100.0%
167
100.0%
112

1007


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Very important 15.1%
28
17.3%
38
21.5%
80
22.4%
51
19.6%
197
Somewhat important 23.8%
44
21.8%
48
23.4%
87
18.0%
41
21.9%
220
Not too important 15.7%
29
20.0%
44
21.0%
78
21.1%
48
19.8%
199
Not at all important 44.3%
82
40.5%
89
33.1%
123
37.3%
85
37.7%
379
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
372
100.0%
228

1005


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Very important 21.7%
70
16.7%
37
27.6%
21
7.6%
14
30.2%
52
19.9%
194
Somewhat important 27.3%
88
25.2%
56
9.2%
7
7.6%
14
28.5%
49
21.9%
214
Not too important 16.5%
53
22.1%
49
14.5%
11
22.3%
41
22.7%
39
19.8%
193
Not at all important 33.9%
109
34.2%
76
48.7%
37
62.0%
114
16.3%
28
37.3%
364
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.7%
3
0.6%
6
Refused 0.3%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
222
100.0%
76
100.0%
184
100.0%
172

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 15.7%
77
23.4%
121
19.7%
198
Somewhat important 24.9%
122
18.8%
97
21.8%
219
Not too important 17.2%
84
22.4%
116
19.9%
200
Not at all important 41.1%
201
34.4%
178
37.7%
379
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
Refused 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
517

1006



Bookmark and Share