PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q2ROT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q2rot
  1) Q2 Democrat first
  2) Q2 Republican first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Q2 Democrat first 520 51.7% 51.7%
Q2 Republican first 486 48.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Q2 Democrat first 52.5%
116
45.2%
75
57.2%
107
49.0%
121
54.5%
90
51.6%
509
Q2 Republican first 47.5%
105
54.8%
91
42.8%
80
51.0%
126
45.5%
75
48.4%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
166
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
165

986


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Q2 Democrat first 49.3%
66
58.6%
178
49.7%
142
48.5%
81
44.6%
50
51.5%
517
Q2 Republican first 50.7%
68
41.4%
126
50.3%
144
51.5%
86
55.4%
62
48.5%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
304
100.0%
286
100.0%
167
100.0%
112

1003


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Q2 Democrat first 40.5%
75
47.7%
105
57.8%
215
54.4%
124
51.6%
519
Q2 Republican first 59.5%
110
52.3%
115
42.2%
157
45.6%
104
48.4%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
372
100.0%
228

1005


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Q2 Democrat first 51.2%
165
45.9%
102
56.6%
43
52.5%
96
54.7%
94
51.3%
500
Q2 Republican first 48.8%
157
54.1%
120
43.4%
33
47.5%
87
45.3%
78
48.7%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
222
100.0%
76
100.0%
183
100.0%
172

975


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Q2 Democrat first 51.4%
251
51.8%
268
51.6%
519
Q2 Republican first 48.6%
237
48.2%
249
48.4%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
517

1005



Bookmark and Share