PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If the 2012 presidential election were being held today and the candidates were Barack Obama, the Democrat, and Mitt Romney, the Republican, for whom would you vote?
  1) Obama
  2) Romney
  3) Other candidate
  4) Neither
  5) Would not vote
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Obama 471 46.8% 46.8%
Romney 354 35.2% 82%
Other candidate 8 .8% 82.8%
Neither 68 6.8% 89.6%
Would not vote 19 1.9% 91.5%
Don't know 70 7% 98.5%
Refused 16 1.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Obama 55.2%
122
52.1%
86
39.6%
74
47.0%
116
41.2%
68
47.3%
466
Romney 27.1%
60
30.3%
50
39.0%
73
37.7%
93
41.8%
69
35.0%
345
Other candidate 0.5%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
7
Neither 5.0%
11
6.1%
10
9.1%
17
5.7%
14
7.3%
12
6.5%
64
Would not vote 0.5%
1
1.8%
3
3.2%
6
2.4%
6
1.2%
2
1.8%
18
Don't know 10.9%
24
6.1%
10
6.4%
12
5.3%
13
6.1%
10
7.0%
69
Refused 0.9%
2
1.8%
3
2.7%
5
1.2%
3
1.8%
3
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
165
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
165

985


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Obama 42.2%
57
47.9%
146
39.7%
114
52.1%
87
60.9%
67
46.9%
471
Romney 32.6%
44
34.8%
106
39.7%
114
32.3%
54
32.7%
36
35.3%
354
Other candidate 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Neither 10.4%
14
6.6%
20
7.3%
21
6.0%
10
1.8%
2
6.7%
67
Would not vote 3.0%
4
1.3%
4
3.5%
10
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
Don't know 10.4%
14
6.9%
21
7.0%
20
7.2%
12
2.7%
3
7.0%
70
Refused 1.5%
2
2.0%
6
1.4%
4
1.2%
2
1.8%
2
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
305
100.0%
287
100.0%
167
100.0%
110

1004


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Obama 53.8%
100
48.9%
107
43.5%
162
45.2%
103
47.0%
472
Romney 32.3%
60
29.7%
65
37.1%
138
39.9%
91
35.2%
354
Other candidate 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
4
0.9%
2
0.8%
8
Neither 5.9%
11
7.8%
17
7.0%
26
5.7%
13
6.7%
67
Would not vote 1.1%
2
1.8%
4
2.7%
10
1.3%
3
1.9%
19
Don't know 5.9%
11
9.1%
20
6.7%
25
6.1%
14
7.0%
70
Refused 1.1%
2
1.8%
4
1.9%
7
0.9%
2
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
219
100.0%
372
100.0%
228

1005


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Obama 44.0%
142
49.5%
110
51.3%
39
53.8%
99
42.2%
73
47.3%
463
Romney 41.8%
135
34.7%
77
25.0%
19
21.7%
40
39.3%
68
34.7%
339
Other candidate 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.2%
2
0.8%
8
Neither 5.0%
16
6.3%
14
15.8%
12
9.2%
17
3.5%
6
6.6%
65
Would not vote 2.2%
7
0.5%
1
5.3%
4
1.6%
3
2.9%
5
2.0%
20
Don't know 4.6%
15
7.2%
16
2.6%
2
10.3%
19
9.8%
17
7.1%
69
Refused 2.2%
7
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.2%
2
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
222
100.0%
76
100.0%
184
100.0%
173

978


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Obama 40.7%
198
52.7%
273
46.9%
471
Romney 43.3%
211
27.6%
143
35.2%
354
Other candidate 1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
8
Neither 6.8%
33
6.8%
35
6.8%
68
Would not vote 1.4%
7
2.3%
12
1.9%
19
Don't know 6.0%
29
7.9%
41
7.0%
70
Refused 0.8%
4
2.1%
11
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
518

1005



Bookmark and Share