PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q3ROT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q3rot
  1) Obama asked first
  2) Romney asked first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Obama asked first 475 47.2% 47.2%
Romney asked first 531 52.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Obama asked first 43.4%
96
49.7%
82
48.7%
91
44.5%
110
53.7%
88
47.5%
467
Romney asked first 56.6%
125
50.3%
83
51.3%
96
55.5%
137
46.3%
76
52.5%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
165
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
164

984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Obama asked first 56.0%
75
43.6%
133
45.3%
130
50.6%
85
46.4%
52
47.2%
475
Romney asked first 44.0%
59
56.4%
172
54.7%
157
49.4%
83
53.6%
60
52.8%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
305
100.0%
287
100.0%
168
100.0%
112

1006


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Obama asked first 46.5%
86
43.6%
96
50.1%
187
46.3%
106
47.2%
475
Romney asked first 53.5%
99
56.4%
124
49.9%
186
53.7%
123
52.8%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
373
100.0%
229

1007


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Obama asked first 45.7%
147
47.3%
105
44.7%
34
52.5%
96
46.8%
80
47.4%
462
Romney asked first 54.3%
175
52.7%
117
55.3%
42
47.5%
87
53.2%
91
52.6%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
222
100.0%
76
100.0%
183
100.0%
171

974


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Obama asked first 46.3%
226
48.0%
248
47.2%
474
Romney asked first 53.7%
262
52.0%
269
52.8%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
517

1005



Bookmark and Share