PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q3A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Regardless of how you intend to vote, would you say your overall opinion of Barack Obama is very favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable, or very unfavorable?
  1) Very favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Mostly unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very favorable 193 19.2% 19.2%
Mostly favorable 371 36.9% 56.1%
Mostly unfavorable 212 21.1% 77.2%
Very unfavorable 210 20.9% 98.1%
Don't know 17 1.7% 99.8%
Refused 3 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very favorable 20.0%
44
15.7%
26
19.7%
37
21.9%
54
17.6%
29
19.3%
190
Mostly favorable 47.7%
105
45.8%
76
30.3%
57
32.8%
81
29.7%
49
37.3%
368
Mostly unfavorable 16.4%
36
21.7%
36
27.1%
51
20.6%
51
21.2%
35
21.2%
209
Very unfavorable 14.1%
31
15.1%
25
21.3%
40
22.7%
56
30.3%
50
20.5%
202
Don't know 1.8%
4
1.8%
3
1.1%
2
2.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
166
100.0%
188
100.0%
247
100.0%
165

986


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Very favorable 17.0%
23
24.3%
74
15.0%
43
18.6%
31
19.6%
22
19.2%
193
Mostly favorable 42.2%
57
32.5%
99
33.4%
96
41.3%
69
44.6%
50
36.9%
371
Mostly unfavorable 17.8%
24
19.7%
60
26.5%
76
18.6%
31
19.6%
22
21.2%
213
Very unfavorable 22.2%
30
21.3%
65
22.6%
65
19.8%
33
15.2%
17
20.9%
210
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.0%
6
2.4%
7
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
305
100.0%
287
100.0%
167
100.0%
112

1006


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Very favorable 22.2%
41
20.8%
46
18.3%
68
16.2%
37
19.1%
192
Mostly favorable 35.1%
65
37.6%
83
36.7%
136
38.4%
88
37.0%
372
Mostly unfavorable 21.1%
39
19.5%
43
20.2%
75
24.0%
55
21.1%
212
Very unfavorable 20.5%
38
19.9%
44
21.8%
81
20.5%
47
20.9%
210
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.8%
4
2.7%
10
0.4%
1
1.7%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
221
100.0%
371
100.0%
229

1006


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Very favorable 20.2%
65
21.3%
47
14.5%
11
15.3%
28
22.1%
38
19.4%
189
Mostly favorable 31.1%
100
36.7%
81
57.9%
44
46.4%
85
32.0%
55
37.5%
365
Mostly unfavorable 23.0%
74
20.4%
45
11.8%
9
21.3%
39
18.0%
31
20.3%
198
Very unfavorable 23.6%
76
20.4%
45
15.8%
12
13.7%
25
26.7%
46
20.9%
204
Don't know 1.6%
5
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
6
1.2%
2
1.6%
16
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
221
100.0%
76
100.0%
183
100.0%
172

974


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very favorable 16.1%
79
22.1%
114
19.2%
193
Mostly favorable 32.7%
160
41.0%
212
36.9%
372
Mostly unfavorable 25.1%
123
17.2%
89
21.1%
212
Very unfavorable 24.5%
120
17.6%
91
21.0%
211
Don't know 1.4%
7
1.7%
9
1.6%
16
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
517

1007



Bookmark and Share