PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q3B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Regardless of how you intend to vote, would you say your overall opinion of Mitt Romney is very favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable, or very unfavorable?
  1) Very favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Mostly unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very favorable 73 7.3% 7.3%
Mostly favorable 395 39.3% 46.6%
Mostly unfavorable 284 28.2% 74.8%
Very unfavorable 174 17.3% 92.1%
Don't know 74 7.4% 99.5%
Refused 6 .6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very favorable 12.2%
27
4.2%
7
4.8%
9
4.5%
11
10.3%
17
7.2%
71
Mostly favorable 34.2%
76
46.1%
76
40.9%
76
38.9%
96
39.4%
65
39.5%
389
Mostly unfavorable 32.9%
73
29.1%
48
24.7%
46
31.2%
77
21.2%
35
28.3%
279
Very unfavorable 14.0%
31
11.5%
19
17.2%
32
21.1%
52
21.2%
35
17.2%
169
Don't know 6.8%
15
7.9%
13
11.8%
22
4.5%
11
6.7%
11
7.3%
72
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
165
100.0%
186
100.0%
247
100.0%
165

985


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Very favorable 10.5%
14
11.1%
34
5.2%
15
3.6%
6
3.5%
4
7.3%
73
Mostly favorable 39.8%
53
36.1%
110
40.9%
117
41.1%
69
40.7%
46
39.3%
395
Mostly unfavorable 18.0%
24
29.8%
91
27.6%
79
31.0%
52
33.6%
38
28.3%
284
Very unfavorable 18.0%
24
17.0%
52
17.5%
50
16.7%
28
16.8%
19
17.2%
173
Don't know 13.5%
18
5.2%
16
7.7%
22
7.7%
13
4.4%
5
7.4%
74
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
305
100.0%
286
100.0%
168
100.0%
113

1005


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Very favorable 10.2%
19
8.2%
18
6.7%
25
5.2%
12
7.3%
74
Mostly favorable 36.0%
67
34.5%
76
39.7%
148
45.4%
104
39.2%
395
Mostly unfavorable 32.3%
60
29.5%
65
27.3%
102
25.3%
58
28.3%
285
Very unfavorable 18.3%
34
20.9%
46
14.5%
54
17.5%
40
17.3%
174
Don't know 2.7%
5
6.4%
14
11.3%
42
5.7%
13
7.3%
74
Refused 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
373
100.0%
229

1008


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Very favorable 7.8%
25
9.9%
22
9.2%
7
3.3%
6
4.7%
8
7.0%
68
Mostly favorable 40.7%
131
38.1%
85
34.2%
26
33.3%
61
45.3%
78
39.0%
381
Mostly unfavorable 28.6%
92
24.7%
55
28.9%
22
35.5%
65
25.6%
44
28.5%
278
Very unfavorable 15.2%
49
19.7%
44
19.7%
15
21.9%
40
14.5%
25
17.7%
173
Don't know 6.5%
21
7.6%
17
7.9%
6
6.0%
11
9.9%
17
7.4%
72
Refused 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
223
100.0%
76
100.0%
183
100.0%
172

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very favorable 7.4%
36
7.2%
37
7.3%
73
Mostly favorable 46.3%
226
32.5%
168
39.2%
394
Mostly unfavorable 26.2%
128
30.2%
156
28.3%
284
Very unfavorable 15.2%
74
19.3%
100
17.3%
174
Don't know 4.5%
22
10.1%
52
7.4%
74
Refused 0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
517

1005



Bookmark and Share