PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q4ROTA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q4rota
  1) Q4 asked first
  2) Q5 asked first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Q4 asked first 498 49.5% 49.5%
Q5 asked first 508 50.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Q4 asked first 51.6%
114
43.0%
71
52.4%
98
49.6%
122
47.3%
78
49.1%
483
Q5 asked first 48.4%
107
57.0%
94
47.6%
89
50.4%
124
52.7%
87
50.9%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
165
100.0%
187
100.0%
246
100.0%
165

984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Q4 asked first 45.5%
61
47.5%
145
52.6%
151
47.9%
80
53.6%
60
49.5%
497
Q5 asked first 54.5%
73
52.5%
160
47.4%
136
52.1%
87
46.4%
52
50.5%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
305
100.0%
287
100.0%
167
100.0%
112

1005


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Q4 asked first 48.1%
89
43.6%
96
51.3%
191
53.1%
121
49.5%
497
Q5 asked first 51.9%
96
56.4%
124
48.7%
181
46.9%
107
50.5%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
372
100.0%
228

1005


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Q4 asked first 49.7%
160
47.3%
105
44.7%
34
42.6%
78
60.8%
104
49.4%
481
Q5 asked first 50.3%
162
52.7%
117
55.3%
42
57.4%
105
39.2%
67
50.6%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
222
100.0%
76
100.0%
183
100.0%
171

974


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Q4 asked first 43.6%
213
55.1%
285
49.5%
498
Q5 asked first 56.4%
276
44.9%
232
50.5%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
517

1006



Bookmark and Share