PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


METRO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Metro
  1) Center City (Metro)
  2) Center City Country (Metro)
  3) Suburban (Metro)
  4) Non-Center City (Metro)
  5) Non-Metro

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Center City (Metro) 358 35.6% 35.6%
Center City Country (Metro) 267 26.5% 62.1%
Suburban (Metro) 171 17% 79.1%
Non-Center City (Metro) 18 1.8% 80.9%
Non-Metro 193 19.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Center City (Metro) 38.5%
85
37.3%
62
32.1%
60
34.0%
84
33.5%
55
35.1%
346
Center City Country (Metro) 28.5%
63
25.9%
43
26.7%
50
26.3%
65
23.8%
39
26.4%
260
Suburban (Metro) 15.4%
34
16.9%
28
20.9%
39
17.4%
43
15.9%
26
17.3%
170
Non-Center City (Metro) 1.8%
4
1.2%
2
3.2%
6
1.2%
3
1.8%
3
1.8%
18
Non-Metro 15.8%
35
18.7%
31
17.1%
32
21.1%
52
25.0%
41
19.4%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
166
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
164

985


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Center City (Metro) 38.1%
51
35.1%
107
33.4%
96
36.9%
62
37.8%
42
35.6%
358
Center City Country (Metro) 28.4%
38
20.7%
63
30.3%
87
26.2%
44
31.5%
35
26.6%
267
Suburban (Metro) 12.7%
17
19.3%
59
15.3%
44
20.2%
34
15.3%
17
17.0%
171
Non-Center City (Metro) 3.0%
4
1.3%
4
1.4%
4
1.8%
3
1.8%
2
1.7%
17
Non-Metro 17.9%
24
23.6%
72
19.5%
56
14.9%
25
13.5%
15
19.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
305
100.0%
287
100.0%
168
100.0%
111

1005


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Center City (Metro) 32.4%
60
35.0%
77
36.0%
134
37.7%
86
35.5%
357
Center City Country (Metro) 27.6%
51
24.1%
53
17.5%
65
42.5%
97
26.5%
266
Suburban (Metro) 17.8%
33
16.4%
36
23.9%
89
5.7%
13
17.0%
171
Non-Center City (Metro) 6.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
1.8%
18
Non-Metro 15.7%
29
24.5%
54
22.6%
84
11.4%
26
19.2%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
372
100.0%
228

1005


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Center City (Metro) 31.8%
102
37.4%
83
39.5%
30
36.8%
68
40.7%
70
36.2%
353
Center City Country (Metro) 22.4%
72
32.4%
72
26.3%
20
24.9%
46
27.3%
47
26.3%
257
Suburban (Metro) 17.8%
57
18.5%
41
17.1%
13
16.2%
30
15.7%
27
17.2%
168
Non-Center City (Metro) 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
2.6%
2
3.8%
7
1.7%
3
1.8%
18
Non-Metro 28.0%
90
9.0%
20
14.5%
11
18.4%
34
14.5%
25
18.4%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
222
100.0%
76
100.0%
185
100.0%
172

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Center City (Metro) 33.0%
161
38.1%
197
35.6%
358
Center City Country (Metro) 27.5%
134
25.5%
132
26.5%
266
Suburban (Metro) 15.4%
75
18.6%
96
17.0%
171
Non-Center City (Metro) 1.8%
9
1.5%
8
1.7%
17
Non-Metro 22.3%
109
16.2%
84
19.2%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
517

1005



Bookmark and Share