PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q4ROTB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q4rotb
  1) Pr-4a asked first
  2) Pr-4b asked first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Pr-4a asked first 484 48.1% 48.1%
Pr-4b asked first 522 51.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pr-4a asked first 44.3%
98
41.2%
68
52.4%
98
49.0%
121
52.7%
87
47.9%
472
Pr-4b asked first 55.7%
123
58.8%
97
47.6%
89
51.0%
126
47.3%
78
52.1%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
165
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
165

985


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Pr-4a asked first 50.7%
68
49.8%
152
46.3%
133
44.3%
74
51.4%
57
48.2%
484
Pr-4b asked first 49.3%
66
50.2%
153
53.7%
154
55.7%
93
48.6%
54
51.8%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
305
100.0%
287
100.0%
167
100.0%
111

1004


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Pr-4a asked first 43.2%
80
43.2%
95
53.8%
200
47.8%
109
48.2%
484
Pr-4b asked first 56.8%
105
56.8%
125
46.2%
172
52.2%
119
51.8%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
372
100.0%
228

1005


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Pr-4a asked first 50.6%
163
45.9%
102
50.0%
38
45.7%
84
49.1%
84
48.3%
471
Pr-4b asked first 49.4%
159
54.1%
120
50.0%
38
54.3%
100
50.9%
87
51.7%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
222
100.0%
76
100.0%
184
100.0%
171

975


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Pr-4a asked first 47.6%
233
48.5%
251
48.1%
484
Pr-4b asked first 52.4%
256
51.5%
266
51.9%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
517

1006



Bookmark and Share