PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q5ROT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q5rot
  1) Q5a asked first
  2) Q5b asked first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Q5a asked first 510 50.7% 50.7%
Q5b asked first 496 49.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Q5a asked first 49.3%
109
48.2%
80
53.5%
100
56.5%
139
44.5%
73
50.9%
501
Q5b asked first 50.7%
112
51.8%
86
46.5%
87
43.5%
107
55.5%
91
49.1%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
166
100.0%
187
100.0%
246
100.0%
164

984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Q5a asked first 55.6%
75
51.5%
157
47.9%
137
51.8%
87
49.1%
55
50.8%
511
Q5b asked first 44.4%
60
48.5%
148
52.1%
149
48.2%
81
50.9%
57
49.2%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
305
100.0%
286
100.0%
168
100.0%
112

1006


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Q5a asked first 52.7%
98
48.6%
107
49.5%
184
53.3%
122
50.7%
511
Q5b asked first 47.3%
88
51.4%
113
50.5%
188
46.7%
107
49.3%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
372
100.0%
229

1007


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Q5a asked first 51.9%
167
56.8%
126
42.1%
32
48.9%
90
48.5%
83
51.1%
498
Q5b asked first 48.1%
155
43.2%
96
57.9%
44
51.1%
94
51.5%
88
48.9%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
222
100.0%
76
100.0%
184
100.0%
171

975


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Q5a asked first 50.7%
248
50.7%
262
50.7%
510
Q5b asked first 49.3%
241
49.3%
255
49.3%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
517

1006



Bookmark and Share