PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q5A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

And from what you know, do you think Barack Obama has RELIGIOUS BELIEFS that are similar, somewhat similar, somewhat different than your own RELIGIOUS BELIEFS?
  1) Very similar
  2) Somewhat similar
  3) Somewhat different
  4) Very different
  8) Don't know what his religious beliefs are
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very similar 107 10.6% 10.6%
Somewhat similar 285 28.4% 39%
Somewhat different 173 17.2% 56.2%
Very different 284 28.3% 84.5%
Don't know what his religious beliefs are 141 14% 98.5%
Refused 15 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very similar 13.1%
29
12.0%
20
6.9%
13
12.6%
31
7.9%
13
10.7%
106
Somewhat similar 30.2%
67
26.3%
44
39.4%
74
26.3%
65
19.5%
32
28.5%
282
Somewhat different 23.0%
51
15.6%
26
14.4%
27
18.6%
46
13.4%
22
17.4%
172
Very different 23.4%
52
29.3%
49
25.5%
48
28.3%
70
36.6%
60
28.2%
279
Don't know what his religious beliefs are 8.1%
18
16.8%
28
13.8%
26
13.0%
32
18.3%
30
13.6%
134
Refused 2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
4.3%
7
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
167
100.0%
188
100.0%
247
100.0%
164

988


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Very similar 12.7%
17
10.2%
31
7.3%
21
12.5%
21
16.1%
18
10.7%
108
Somewhat similar 21.6%
29
27.5%
84
28.2%
81
31.0%
52
34.8%
39
28.3%
285
Somewhat different 16.4%
22
18.0%
55
16.0%
46
19.0%
32
17.0%
19
17.3%
174
Very different 29.9%
40
26.9%
82
34.1%
98
22.6%
38
22.3%
25
28.1%
283
Don't know what his religious beliefs are 19.4%
26
15.7%
48
12.2%
35
12.5%
21
9.8%
11
14.0%
141
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.1%
6
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
305
100.0%
287
100.0%
168
100.0%
112

1006


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Very similar 9.7%
18
13.6%
30
9.7%
36
9.6%
22
10.6%
106
Somewhat similar 27.0%
50
33.6%
74
24.8%
92
30.3%
69
28.4%
285
Somewhat different 15.7%
29
19.5%
43
19.1%
71
13.2%
30
17.2%
173
Very different 33.0%
61
20.9%
46
29.6%
110
29.4%
67
28.3%
284
Don't know what his religious beliefs are 13.0%
24
11.8%
26
15.4%
57
14.9%
34
14.0%
141
Refused 1.6%
3
0.5%
1
1.3%
5
2.6%
6
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
371
100.0%
228

1004


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Very similar 12.4%
40
14.4%
32
14.9%
11
4.4%
8
8.2%
14
10.8%
105
Somewhat similar 34.5%
111
32.0%
71
21.6%
16
16.4%
30
28.1%
48
28.4%
276
Somewhat different 12.7%
41
15.3%
34
25.7%
19
22.4%
41
17.5%
30
17.0%
165
Very different 27.3%
88
18.9%
42
24.3%
18
39.3%
72
32.2%
55
28.3%
275
Don't know what his religious beliefs are 12.1%
39
17.1%
38
12.2%
9
15.8%
29
12.9%
22
14.1%
137
Refused 0.9%
3
2.3%
5
1.4%
1
1.6%
3
1.2%
2
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
222
100.0%
74
100.0%
183
100.0%
171

972


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar 10.0%
49
11.2%
58
10.6%
107
Somewhat similar 24.3%
119
32.3%
167
28.4%
286
Somewhat different 17.1%
84
17.2%
89
17.2%
173
Very different 33.5%
164
23.2%
120
28.2%
284
Don't know what his religious beliefs are 13.5%
66
14.7%
76
14.1%
142
Refused 1.6%
8
1.4%
7
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
517

1007



Bookmark and Share