PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q5B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

And from what you know, do you think Mitt Romney has RELIGIOUS BELIEFS that are similar, somewhat similar, somewhat different than your own RELIGIOUS BELIEFS?
  1) Very similar
  2) Somewhat similar
  3) Somewhat different
  4) Very different
  8) Don't know what his religious beliefs are
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very similar 47 4.7% 4.7%
Somewhat similar 255 25.3% 30%
Somewhat different 230 22.9% 52.9%
Very different 266 26.4% 79.3%
Don't know what his religious beliefs are 195 19.4% 98.7%
Refused 13 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very similar 5.4%
12
6.7%
11
1.1%
2
5.2%
13
5.5%
9
4.8%
47
Somewhat similar 31.1%
69
24.8%
41
25.5%
48
24.2%
60
18.9%
31
25.2%
249
Somewhat different 24.8%
55
21.8%
36
14.9%
28
27.4%
68
26.2%
43
23.3%
230
Very different 20.7%
46
26.1%
43
34.6%
65
23.8%
59
27.4%
45
26.1%
258
Don't know what his religious beliefs are 16.2%
36
20.6%
34
23.4%
44
18.1%
45
18.3%
30
19.1%
189
Refused 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
3
3.7%
6
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
165
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
164

987


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Very similar 4.4%
6
4.6%
14
3.1%
9
4.2%
7
8.9%
10
4.6%
46
Somewhat similar 28.1%
38
22.0%
67
26.8%
77
28.1%
47
24.1%
27
25.4%
256
Somewhat different 16.3%
22
22.0%
67
24.4%
70
23.4%
39
28.6%
32
22.9%
230
Very different 19.3%
26
24.9%
76
27.9%
80
29.3%
49
32.1%
36
26.5%
267
Don't know what his religious beliefs are 30.4%
41
25.2%
77
16.0%
46
13.8%
23
6.3%
7
19.3%
194
Refused 1.5%
2
1.3%
4
1.7%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
305
100.0%
287
100.0%
167
100.0%
112

1006


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Very similar 5.4%
10
3.6%
8
4.3%
16
5.7%
13
4.7%
47
Somewhat similar 23.8%
44
25.9%
57
23.3%
87
29.4%
67
25.3%
255
Somewhat different 26.5%
49
28.6%
63
19.8%
74
19.3%
44
22.9%
230
Very different 29.7%
55
20.9%
46
26.8%
100
28.5%
65
26.4%
266
Don't know what his religious beliefs are 13.5%
25
19.5%
43
24.7%
92
14.9%
34
19.3%
194
Refused 1.1%
2
1.4%
3
1.1%
4
2.2%
5
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
373
100.0%
228

1006


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Very similar 3.1%
10
5.4%
12
11.8%
9
2.7%
5
4.7%
8
4.5%
44
Somewhat similar 28.0%
90
32.3%
72
9.2%
7
15.2%
28
29.8%
51
25.4%
248
Somewhat different 26.4%
85
23.3%
52
23.7%
18
16.8%
31
21.1%
36
22.7%
222
Very different 23.9%
77
15.2%
34
35.5%
27
46.2%
85
23.4%
40
26.9%
263
Don't know what his religious beliefs are 17.7%
57
21.5%
48
18.4%
14
17.4%
32
20.5%
35
19.1%
186
Refused 0.9%
3
2.2%
5
1.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
223
100.0%
76
100.0%
184
100.0%
171

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar 4.5%
22
4.8%
25
4.7%
47
Somewhat similar 28.1%
137
22.8%
118
25.3%
255
Somewhat different 21.9%
107
23.7%
123
22.9%
230
Very different 27.0%
132
25.9%
134
26.4%
266
Don't know what his religious beliefs are 16.8%
82
21.6%
112
19.3%
194
Refused 1.6%
8
1.2%
6
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
518

1006



Bookmark and Share