PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


FORM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

FORM
  1) Halfsamp a
  2) Halfsamp b

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Halfsamp a 500 49.7% 49.7%
Halfsamp b 506 50.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Halfsamp a 50.7%
112
50.9%
84
46.5%
87
47.4%
117
55.2%
91
49.8%
491
Halfsamp b 49.3%
109
49.1%
81
53.5%
100
52.6%
130
44.8%
74
50.2%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
165
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
165

985


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Halfsamp a 57.5%
77
52.5%
160
46.7%
134
40.1%
67
56.3%
63
49.9%
501
Halfsamp b 42.5%
57
47.5%
145
53.3%
153
59.9%
100
43.8%
49
50.1%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
305
100.0%
287
100.0%
167
100.0%
112

1005


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Halfsamp a 50.5%
94
53.6%
118
49.9%
186
45.2%
103
49.8%
501
Halfsamp b 49.5%
92
46.4%
102
50.1%
187
54.8%
125
50.2%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
373
100.0%
228

1007


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Halfsamp a 52.5%
169
48.2%
107
42.1%
32
42.4%
78
57.0%
98
49.6%
484
Halfsamp b 47.5%
153
51.8%
115
57.9%
44
57.6%
106
43.0%
74
50.4%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
222
100.0%
76
100.0%
184
100.0%
172

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Halfsamp a 48.2%
235
51.3%
265
49.8%
500
Halfsamp b 51.8%
253
48.7%
252
50.2%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
517

1005



Bookmark and Share