PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q6ROT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q6rot
  1) Q6/7 asked
  2) Q8/9 asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Q6/7 asked 488 48.5% 48.5%
Q8/9 asked 518 51.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Q6/7 asked 51.1%
113
46.7%
77
46.0%
86
49.2%
121
48.5%
80
48.5%
477
Q8/9 asked 48.9%
108
53.3%
88
54.0%
101
50.8%
125
51.5%
85
51.5%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
165
100.0%
187
100.0%
246
100.0%
165

984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Q6/7 asked 46.3%
62
50.3%
153
46.9%
134
50.9%
85
47.3%
53
48.6%
487
Q8/9 asked 53.7%
72
49.7%
151
53.1%
152
49.1%
82
52.7%
59
51.4%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
304
100.0%
286
100.0%
167
100.0%
112

1003


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Q6/7 asked 46.2%
86
50.0%
110
49.5%
184
47.6%
109
48.6%
489
Q8/9 asked 53.8%
100
50.0%
110
50.5%
188
52.4%
120
51.4%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
372
100.0%
229

1007


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Q6/7 asked 48.4%
156
49.1%
109
40.8%
31
50.5%
93
48.5%
83
48.4%
472
Q8/9 asked 51.6%
166
50.9%
113
59.2%
45
49.5%
91
51.5%
88
51.6%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
222
100.0%
76
100.0%
184
100.0%
171

975


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Q6/7 asked 48.6%
237
48.5%
251
48.5%
488
Q8/9 asked 51.4%
251
51.5%
267
51.5%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
518

1006



Bookmark and Share