PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


REGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Region
  1) North East
  2) North Central
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
North East 186 18.5% 18.5%
North Central 220 21.9% 40.4%
South 372 37% 77.4%
West 228 22.7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
North East 13.1%
29
19.3%
32
18.6%
35
23.5%
58
17.1%
28
18.5%
182
North Central 21.7%
48
21.7%
36
19.7%
37
21.9%
54
25.6%
42
22.0%
217
South 42.1%
93
35.5%
59
43.6%
82
33.2%
82
29.9%
49
37.0%
365
West 23.1%
51
23.5%
39
18.1%
34
21.5%
53
27.4%
45
22.5%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
166
100.0%
188
100.0%
247
100.0%
164

986


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
North East 13.5%
18
19.3%
59
14.3%
41
26.9%
45
19.6%
22
18.4%
185
North Central 18.0%
24
23.3%
71
23.3%
67
19.8%
33
21.4%
24
21.8%
219
South 45.9%
61
36.4%
111
36.9%
106
34.1%
57
33.0%
37
37.1%
372
West 22.6%
30
21.0%
64
25.4%
73
19.2%
32
25.9%
29
22.7%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
305
100.0%
287
100.0%
167
100.0%
112

1004


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
North East 100.0%
186
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
186
North Central 0.0%
0
100.0%
220
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
220
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
372
0.0%
0
37.0%
372
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
228
22.7%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
372
100.0%
228

1006


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
North East 16.1%
52
28.4%
63
9.2%
7
21.7%
40
10.5%
18
18.4%
180
North Central 25.2%
81
20.7%
46
11.8%
9
17.4%
32
24.4%
42
21.5%
210
South 45.3%
146
24.3%
54
38.2%
29
38.0%
70
39.5%
68
37.6%
367
West 13.4%
43
26.6%
59
40.8%
31
22.8%
42
25.6%
44
22.4%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
222
100.0%
76
100.0%
184
100.0%
172

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
North East 18.2%
89
18.6%
96
18.4%
185
North Central 21.9%
107
21.9%
113
21.9%
220
South 36.7%
179
37.3%
193
37.0%
372
West 23.2%
113
22.2%
115
22.7%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
517

1005



Bookmark and Share