PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read you three things that some people say are reasons NOT to support Barack Obama in the 2012 election. After I read all three items, please just tell me HOW MANY of these reasons you agree with, if any. Do not tell me which ones, just how many. How many, if any, of these things do you agree with? His political views are too liberal, He's not a strong leader, He doesn't believe in the principles of capitalism.
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 174 34.7% 34.7%
1 97 19.4% 54.1%
2 108 21.6% 75.7%
3 115 23% 98.7%
Don't know 6 1.2% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%
Missing 502
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 45.5%
51
35.7%
30
29.1%
25
33.3%
39
26.4%
24
34.5%
169
1 20.5%
23
23.8%
20
14.0%
12
19.7%
23
20.9%
19
19.8%
97
2 19.6%
22
25.0%
21
22.1%
19
21.4%
25
18.7%
17
21.2%
104
3 14.3%
16
14.3%
12
30.2%
26
25.6%
30
29.7%
27
22.7%
111
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
117
100.0%
91

490


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
0 20.8%
16
34.4%
55
29.3%
39
43.3%
29
54.7%
35
34.7%
174
1 20.8%
16
16.3%
26
26.3%
35
14.9%
10
15.6%
10
19.4%
97
2 31.2%
24
26.3%
42
17.3%
23
16.4%
11
12.5%
8
21.6%
108
3 27.3%
21
21.3%
34
24.8%
33
25.4%
17
15.6%
10
23.0%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
160
100.0%
133
100.0%
67
100.0%
64

501


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
0 41.5%
39
32.5%
38
36.0%
67
28.2%
29
34.6%
173
1 20.2%
19
17.9%
21
16.1%
30
27.2%
28
19.6%
98
2 18.1%
17
26.5%
31
22.6%
42
17.5%
18
21.6%
108
3 20.2%
19
23.1%
27
23.1%
43
25.2%
26
23.0%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.9%
2
1.0%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
117
100.0%
186
100.0%
103

500


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
0 29.4%
50
32.1%
34
45.2%
14
43.6%
34
39.8%
39
35.4%
171
1 18.2%
31
23.6%
25
32.3%
10
16.7%
13
15.3%
15
19.5%
94
2 24.1%
41
23.6%
25
6.5%
2
17.9%
14
20.4%
20
21.1%
102
3 25.3%
43
20.8%
22
12.9%
4
20.5%
16
23.5%
23
22.4%
108
Don't know 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
6
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
106
100.0%
31
100.0%
78
100.0%
98

483


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 33.1%
78
36.2%
96
34.7%
174
1 15.7%
37
22.6%
60
19.4%
97
2 20.8%
49
22.3%
59
21.6%
108
3 29.2%
69
17.4%
46
23.0%
115
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.5%
4
1.2%
6
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
265

501



Bookmark and Share