PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read you four things that some people say are reasons NOT to support Barack Obama in the 2012 election. After I read all four items, please just tell me HOW MANY of these reasons you agree with, if any. Do not tell me which ones, just how many. How many, if any, of these things do you agree with? His political views are too liberal, He's not a strong leader, He doesn't believe in the principles of capitalism, He doesn't understand the problems of white Americans.
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 183 36.1% 36.1%
1 88 17.4% 53.5%
2 80 15.8% 69.3%
3 74 14.6% 83.9%
4 70 13.8% 97.7%
Don't know 9 1.8% 99.5%
Refused 3 .6% 100.1%
Missing 504
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 38.2%
42
33.8%
27
43.0%
43
34.1%
44
33.3%
25
36.6%
181
1 29.1%
32
20.0%
16
12.0%
12
16.3%
21
4.0%
3
17.0%
84
2 14.5%
16
17.5%
14
13.0%
13
19.4%
25
13.3%
10
15.8%
78
3 9.1%
10
17.5%
14
14.0%
14
16.3%
21
16.0%
12
14.4%
71
4 6.4%
7
10.0%
8
17.0%
17
13.2%
17
26.7%
20
14.0%
69
Don't know 2.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
1
4.0%
3
1.8%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
80
100.0%
100
100.0%
129
100.0%
75

494


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
0 33.3%
19
28.8%
42
37.3%
57
38.0%
38
53.1%
26
36.0%
182
1 10.5%
6
20.5%
30
17.0%
26
19.0%
19
14.3%
7
17.4%
88
2 22.8%
13
18.5%
27
15.0%
23
12.0%
12
12.2%
6
16.0%
81
3 22.8%
13
18.5%
27
13.1%
20
12.0%
12
4.1%
2
14.7%
74
4 8.8%
5
9.6%
14
16.3%
25
17.0%
17
16.3%
8
13.7%
69
Don't know 1.8%
1
2.7%
4
1.3%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
146
100.0%
153
100.0%
100
100.0%
49

505


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
0 44.6%
41
40.8%
42
32.8%
61
31.5%
39
36.2%
183
1 16.3%
15
17.5%
18
17.2%
32
18.5%
23
17.4%
88
2 18.5%
17
15.5%
16
14.0%
26
16.1%
20
15.6%
79
3 9.8%
9
10.7%
11
17.2%
32
17.7%
22
14.7%
74
4 9.8%
9
13.6%
14
16.7%
31
12.9%
16
13.9%
70
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.9%
2
2.2%
4
1.6%
2
1.8%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
103
100.0%
186
100.0%
124

505


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
0 31.6%
48
40.0%
46
52.3%
23
38.3%
41
26.0%
19
36.0%
177
1 18.4%
28
9.6%
11
13.6%
6
22.4%
24
20.5%
15
17.1%
84
2 16.4%
25
18.3%
21
15.9%
7
12.1%
13
17.8%
13
16.1%
79
3 13.8%
21
20.9%
24
2.3%
1
17.8%
19
12.3%
9
15.1%
74
4 17.8%
27
9.6%
11
15.9%
7
6.5%
7
20.5%
15
13.6%
67
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.7%
2
1.6%
8
Refused 0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
115
100.0%
44
100.0%
107
100.0%
73

491


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 30.0%
76
42.1%
106
36.0%
182
1 21.7%
55
13.1%
33
17.4%
88
2 15.0%
38
16.7%
42
15.8%
80
3 15.0%
38
14.3%
36
14.7%
74
4 15.8%
40
11.9%
30
13.9%
70
Don't know 2.0%
5
1.2%
3
1.6%
8
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
252

505



Bookmark and Share