PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read you three things that some people say are reasons NOT to support Mitt Romney in the 2012 election. After I read all three items, please just tell me HOW MANY of these reasons you agree with, if any. Do not tell me which ones, just how many. How many, if any, of these things do you agree with? His political views are too conservative, He doesn't stick to his positions, He's out of touch with the needs of everyday Americans.
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 112 22.1% 22.1%
1 119 23.5% 45.6%
2 138 27.3% 72.9%
3 122 24.1% 97%
Don't know 14 2.8% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%
Missing 504
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 20.2%
22
16.0%
13
25.0%
25
23.1%
30
27.0%
20
22.3%
110
1 22.0%
24
21.0%
17
26.0%
26
26.2%
34
21.6%
16
23.7%
117
2 33.9%
37
38.3%
31
30.0%
30
20.0%
26
13.5%
10
27.1%
134
3 19.3%
21
24.7%
20
17.0%
17
29.2%
38
31.1%
23
24.1%
119
Don't know 4.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.5%
2
6.8%
5
2.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
81
100.0%
100
100.0%
130
100.0%
74

494


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
0 19.3%
11
22.1%
32
23.5%
36
21.0%
21
22.4%
11
22.0%
111
1 28.1%
16
22.1%
32
20.9%
32
30.0%
30
16.3%
8
23.4%
118
2 14.0%
8
22.8%
33
38.6%
59
24.0%
24
28.6%
14
27.4%
138
3 33.3%
19
26.2%
38
16.3%
25
24.0%
24
32.7%
16
24.2%
122
Don't know 5.3%
3
6.9%
10
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
145
100.0%
153
100.0%
100
100.0%
49

504


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
0 17.6%
16
21.6%
22
24.1%
45
22.6%
28
22.0%
111
1 22.0%
20
23.5%
24
27.3%
51
20.2%
25
23.8%
120
2 28.6%
26
25.5%
26
24.6%
46
31.5%
39
27.2%
137
3 30.8%
28
26.5%
27
20.9%
39
22.6%
28
24.2%
122
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.9%
3
3.2%
6
3.2%
4
2.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
102
100.0%
187
100.0%
124

504


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
0 20.9%
32
27.2%
31
31.8%
14
13.2%
14
24.3%
18
22.2%
109
1 30.1%
46
21.1%
24
13.6%
6
17.9%
19
31.1%
23
24.0%
118
2 21.6%
33
25.4%
29
31.8%
14
36.8%
39
18.9%
14
26.3%
129
3 21.6%
33
25.4%
29
22.7%
10
29.2%
31
24.3%
18
24.6%
121
Don't know 5.9%
9
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.4%
1
2.9%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
114
100.0%
44
100.0%
106
100.0%
74

491


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 22.9%
58
21.0%
53
22.0%
111
1 29.2%
74
17.9%
45
23.6%
119
2 26.9%
68
27.4%
69
27.1%
137
3 19.4%
49
29.4%
74
24.4%
123
Don't know 1.6%
4
4.0%
10
2.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
252

505



Bookmark and Share