PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q9 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read you four things that some people say are reasons NOT to support Mitt Romney in the 2012 election. After I read all four items, please just tell me HOW MANY of these reasons you agree with, if any. Do not tell me which ones, just how many. How many, if any, of these things do you agree with? His political views are too conservative, He doesn't stick to his positions, He's out of touch with the needs of everyday Americans, His Mormon faith is out of the mainstream.
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 102 20.4% 20.4%
1 89 17.8% 38.2%
2 154 30.7% 68.9%
3 89 17.8% 86.7%
4 55 11% 97.7%
Don't know 11 2.2% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%
Missing 502
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 20.7%
23
11.9%
10
12.5%
11
23.9%
28
32.2%
29
20.6%
101
1 13.5%
15
13.1%
11
22.7%
20
23.1%
27
16.7%
15
18.0%
88
2 35.1%
39
40.5%
34
34.1%
30
20.5%
24
24.4%
22
30.4%
149
3 26.1%
29
17.9%
15
11.4%
10
17.9%
21
12.2%
11
17.6%
86
4 4.5%
5
11.9%
10
13.6%
12
12.8%
15
13.3%
12
11.0%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
4.5%
4
1.7%
2
1.1%
1
2.2%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
84
100.0%
88
100.0%
117
100.0%
90

490


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
0 23.7%
18
23.6%
38
17.0%
23
20.6%
14
14.5%
9
20.3%
102
1 14.5%
11
12.4%
20
26.7%
36
17.6%
12
14.5%
9
17.5%
88
2 23.7%
18
32.9%
53
28.1%
38
32.4%
22
38.7%
24
30.9%
155
3 19.7%
15
18.0%
29
15.6%
21
14.7%
10
22.6%
14
17.7%
89
4 15.8%
12
11.2%
18
10.4%
14
10.3%
7
8.1%
5
11.2%
56
Don't know 2.6%
2
1.9%
3
2.2%
3
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
161
100.0%
135
100.0%
68
100.0%
62

502


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
0 25.5%
24
16.9%
20
19.9%
37
21.0%
22
20.5%
103
1 11.7%
11
21.2%
25
15.6%
29
21.9%
23
17.5%
88
2 34.0%
32
25.4%
30
32.8%
61
30.5%
32
30.8%
155
3 14.9%
14
19.5%
23
19.9%
37
14.3%
15
17.7%
89
4 10.6%
10
12.7%
15
9.7%
18
11.4%
12
10.9%
55
Don't know 3.2%
3
4.2%
5
1.6%
3
1.0%
1
2.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
118
100.0%
186
100.0%
105

503


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
0 18.7%
32
22.4%
24
28.1%
9
13.0%
10
27.6%
27
21.0%
102
1 19.3%
33
21.5%
23
12.5%
4
14.3%
11
17.3%
17
18.1%
88
2 29.2%
50
36.4%
39
34.4%
11
27.3%
21
22.4%
22
29.5%
143
3 13.5%
23
12.1%
13
15.6%
5
33.8%
26
18.4%
18
17.5%
85
4 16.4%
28
4.7%
5
9.4%
3
10.4%
8
11.2%
11
11.3%
55
Don't know 2.3%
4
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.1%
3
2.3%
11
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
107
100.0%
32
100.0%
77
100.0%
98

485


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 20.0%
47
20.7%
55
20.4%
102
1 20.0%
47
15.8%
42
17.8%
89
2 31.5%
74
30.1%
80
30.7%
154
3 19.6%
46
16.2%
43
17.8%
89
4 6.4%
15
15.0%
40
11.0%
55
Don't know 2.1%
5
2.3%
6
2.2%
11
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
266

501



Bookmark and Share