PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-29
  2) 30-39
  3) 40-49
  4) 50-64
  5) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-29 221 22.4% 22.4%
30-39 165 16.8% 39.2%
40-49 187 19% 58.2%
50-64 247 25.1% 83.3%
65+ 165 16.8% 100.1%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
18-29 100.0%
221
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
221
30-39 0.0%
0
100.0%
165
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
165
40-49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
187
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
187
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
247
0.0%
0
25.1%
247
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
165
16.8%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
165
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
165

985


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
18-29 31.1%
42
27.9%
84
19.2%
54
20.5%
33
7.4%
8
22.4%
221
30-39 15.6%
21
13.6%
41
20.6%
58
16.1%
26
17.6%
19
16.7%
165
40-49 19.3%
26
15.9%
48
19.2%
54
24.2%
39
18.5%
20
19.0%
187
50-64 19.3%
26
24.9%
75
22.1%
62
25.5%
41
39.8%
43
25.1%
247
65+ 14.8%
20
17.6%
53
18.9%
53
13.7%
22
16.7%
18
16.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
301
100.0%
281
100.0%
161
100.0%
108

986


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
18-29 15.9%
29
22.1%
48
25.5%
93
23.0%
51
22.4%
221
30-39 17.6%
32
16.6%
36
16.2%
59
17.6%
39
16.8%
166
40-49 19.2%
35
17.1%
37
22.5%
82
15.3%
34
19.1%
188
50-64 31.9%
58
24.9%
54
22.5%
82
23.9%
53
25.1%
247
65+ 15.4%
28
19.4%
42
13.4%
49
20.3%
45
16.6%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
217
100.0%
365
100.0%
222

986


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
18-29 12.1%
38
18.3%
40
29.7%
22
33.0%
60
33.1%
55
22.5%
215
30-39 8.9%
28
21.1%
46
16.2%
12
25.8%
47
15.7%
26
16.7%
159
40-49 21.7%
68
17.9%
39
14.9%
11
13.7%
25
22.3%
37
18.9%
180
50-64 32.5%
102
26.6%
58
23.0%
17
17.6%
32
18.7%
31
25.2%
240
65+ 24.8%
78
16.1%
35
16.2%
12
9.9%
18
10.2%
17
16.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
218
100.0%
74
100.0%
182
100.0%
166

954


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 23.4%
113
21.4%
108
22.4%
221
30-39 18.0%
87
15.7%
79
16.8%
166
40-49 18.7%
90
19.2%
97
19.0%
187
50-64 24.7%
119
25.4%
128
25.1%
247
65+ 15.1%
73
18.3%
92
16.7%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
504

986



Bookmark and Share