PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is the last grade of school you completed? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than high school graduate
  2) High school graduate
  3) Some college or technical school/other
  4) Graduated college
  5) Graduate school or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school graduate 134 13.3% 13.3%
High school graduate 305 30.3% 43.6%
Some college or technical school/other 287 28.6% 72.2%
Graduated college 167 16.6% 88.8%
Graduate school or more 112 11.1% 99.9%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 19.0%
42
12.7%
21
13.9%
26
10.5%
26
12.0%
20
13.7%
135
High school graduate 38.0%
84
24.8%
41
25.7%
48
30.4%
75
31.9%
53
30.5%
301
Some college or technical school/other 24.4%
54
35.2%
58
28.9%
54
25.1%
62
31.9%
53
28.5%
281
Graduated college 14.9%
33
15.8%
26
20.9%
39
16.6%
41
13.3%
22
16.3%
161
Graduate school or more 3.6%
8
11.5%
19
10.7%
20
17.4%
43
10.8%
18
11.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
165
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
166

986


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 100.0%
134
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
134
High school graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
305
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.3%
305
Some college or technical school/other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
287
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
287
Graduated college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
167
0.0%
0
16.6%
167
Graduate school or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
112
11.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
305
100.0%
287
100.0%
167
100.0%
112

1005


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 9.7%
18
11.0%
24
16.4%
61
13.2%
30
13.2%
133
High school graduate 31.9%
59
32.4%
71
29.8%
111
28.1%
64
30.4%
305
Some college or technical school/other 22.2%
41
30.6%
67
28.5%
106
32.0%
73
28.6%
287
Graduated college 24.3%
45
15.1%
33
15.3%
57
14.0%
32
16.6%
167
Graduate school or more 11.9%
22
11.0%
24
9.9%
37
12.7%
29
11.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
219
100.0%
372
100.0%
228

1004


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 9.6%
31
20.2%
45
7.9%
6
16.3%
30
11.0%
19
13.4%
131
High school graduate 32.6%
105
30.9%
69
26.3%
20
22.3%
41
34.3%
59
30.1%
294
Some college or technical school/other 30.4%
98
22.4%
50
27.6%
21
29.9%
55
33.7%
58
28.9%
282
Graduated college 14.9%
48
16.6%
37
17.1%
13
19.0%
35
16.3%
28
16.5%
161
Graduate school or more 12.4%
40
9.9%
22
21.1%
16
12.5%
23
4.7%
8
11.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
223
100.0%
76
100.0%
184
100.0%
172

977


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 11.9%
58
14.9%
77
13.4%
135
High school graduate 32.6%
159
28.1%
145
30.3%
304
Some college or technical school/other 25.8%
126
31.0%
160
28.5%
286
Graduated college 17.4%
85
15.9%
82
16.6%
167
Graduate school or more 12.3%
60
10.1%
52
11.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
516

1004



Bookmark and Share