PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your present religion, if any? Are you Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, Muslim, Mormon, something else or nothing in particular? *REFORMATTED QUESTION* (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic, Roman Catholic
  3) Other
  7) Nothing in particular
  13) Christian/non-denominational Christian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 322 33% 33%
Catholic, Roman Catholic 222 22.7% 55.7%
Other 76 7.8% 63.5%
Nothing in particular 184 18.9% 82.4%
Christian/non-denominational Christian 172 17.6% 100%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 17.7%
38
17.6%
28
37.8%
68
42.5%
102
48.8%
78
32.9%
314
Catholic, Roman Catholic 18.6%
40
28.9%
46
21.7%
39
24.2%
58
21.9%
35
22.9%
218
Other 10.2%
22
7.5%
12
6.1%
11
7.1%
17
7.5%
12
7.8%
74
Nothing in particular 27.9%
60
29.6%
47
13.9%
25
13.3%
32
11.3%
18
19.1%
182
Christian/non-denominational Christian 25.6%
55
16.4%
26
20.6%
37
12.9%
31
10.6%
17
17.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
159
100.0%
180
100.0%
240
100.0%
160

954


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Protestant 23.7%
31
35.7%
105
34.8%
98
29.8%
48
36.7%
40
33.0%
322
Catholic, Roman Catholic 34.4%
45
23.5%
69
17.7%
50
23.0%
37
20.2%
22
22.8%
223
Other 4.6%
6
6.8%
20
7.4%
21
8.1%
13
14.7%
16
7.8%
76
Nothing in particular 22.9%
30
13.9%
41
19.5%
55
21.7%
35
21.1%
23
18.8%
184
Christian/non-denominational Christian 14.5%
19
20.1%
59
20.6%
58
17.4%
28
7.3%
8
17.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
294
100.0%
282
100.0%
161
100.0%
109

977


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Protestant 28.9%
52
38.6%
81
39.8%
146
19.6%
43
33.0%
322
Catholic, Roman Catholic 35.0%
63
21.9%
46
14.7%
54
26.9%
59
22.7%
222
Other 3.9%
7
4.3%
9
7.9%
29
14.2%
31
7.8%
76
Nothing in particular 22.2%
40
15.2%
32
19.1%
70
19.2%
42
18.9%
184
Christian/non-denominational Christian 10.0%
18
20.0%
42
18.5%
68
20.1%
44
17.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
210
100.0%
367
100.0%
219

976


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
322
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.0%
322
Catholic, Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
222
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
222
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
76
Nothing in particular 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
184
0.0%
0
18.9%
184
Christian/non-denominational Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
172
17.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
222
100.0%
76
100.0%
184
100.0%
172

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 33.9%
159
32.2%
163
33.0%
322
Catholic, Roman Catholic 20.5%
96
24.9%
126
22.8%
222
Other 8.3%
39
7.3%
37
7.8%
76
Nothing in particular 22.4%
105
15.4%
78
18.8%
183
Christian/non-denominational Christian 14.9%
70
20.2%
102
17.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
506

975



Bookmark and Share