PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-SEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Enter sex of respondent (For use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 489 48.6% 48.6%
Female 517 51.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 51.1%
113
52.4%
87
48.1%
90
48.2%
119
44.2%
73
48.9%
482
Female 48.9%
108
47.6%
79
51.9%
97
51.8%
128
55.8%
92
51.1%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
166
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
165

986


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Male 43.0%
58
52.3%
159
44.1%
126
50.9%
85
53.6%
60
48.6%
488
Female 57.0%
77
47.7%
145
55.9%
160
49.1%
82
46.4%
52
51.4%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
304
100.0%
286
100.0%
167
100.0%
112

1004


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Male 48.1%
89
48.6%
107
48.1%
179
49.6%
113
48.6%
488
Female 51.9%
96
51.4%
113
51.9%
193
50.4%
115
51.4%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
372
100.0%
228

1005


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Male 49.4%
159
43.2%
96
51.3%
39
57.4%
105
40.7%
70
48.1%
469
Female 50.6%
163
56.8%
126
48.7%
37
42.6%
78
59.3%
102
51.9%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
222
100.0%
76
100.0%
183
100.0%
172

975


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
489
0.0%
0
48.6%
489
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
517
51.4%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
517

1006



Bookmark and Share