PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


OWNHOME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is your home owned or rented?
  1) Owned
  2) Rented
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Owned 660 65.6% 65.6%
Rented 339 33.7% 99.3%
Refused 7 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Owned 41.2%
91
55.2%
91
69.0%
129
80.2%
198
82.3%
135
65.4%
644
Rented 57.9%
128
44.8%
74
30.5%
57
19.4%
48
16.5%
27
33.9%
334
Refused 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
165
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
164

984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Owned 44.0%
59
59.7%
182
72.7%
208
71.3%
119
80.4%
90
65.5%
658
Rented 56.0%
75
39.0%
119
26.9%
77
28.7%
48
17.9%
20
33.8%
339
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
305
100.0%
286
100.0%
167
100.0%
112

1004


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Owned 62.4%
116
75.0%
165
65.4%
244
59.0%
135
65.5%
660
Rented 37.1%
69
24.5%
54
33.8%
126
39.7%
91
33.7%
340
Refused 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
1.3%
3
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
373
100.0%
229

1008


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Owned 74.2%
239
63.5%
141
55.3%
42
63.4%
116
59.6%
102
65.7%
640
Rented 25.8%
83
36.0%
80
44.7%
34
35.0%
64
38.6%
66
33.6%
327
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
222
100.0%
76
100.0%
183
100.0%
171

974


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Owned 66.1%
323
65.2%
337
65.6%
660
Rented 33.3%
163
34.0%
176
33.7%
339
Refused 0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
517

1006



Bookmark and Share