PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, May 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


MARITAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you:
  1) Single, that is never married
  2) Single, living with a partner
  3) Married
  4) Separated
  5) Widowed
  6) Divorced
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Single, that is never married 223 22.2% 22.2%
Single, living with a partner 89 8.9% 31.1%
Married 522 51.9% 83%
Separated 16 1.6% 84.6%
Widowed 60 6% 90.6%
Divorced 88 8.8% 99.4%
Refused 7 .7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Single, that is never married 57.9%
128
19.3%
32
18.7%
35
8.5%
21
3.0%
5
22.4%
221
Single, living with a partner 16.3%
36
16.9%
28
8.0%
15
2.4%
6
3.0%
5
9.1%
90
Married 24.4%
54
51.2%
85
59.9%
112
68.4%
169
53.9%
89
51.6%
509
Separated 0.5%
1
6.6%
11
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
16
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
3.2%
8
28.5%
47
6.0%
59
Divorced 0.9%
2
4.8%
8
11.2%
21
16.2%
40
10.3%
17
8.9%
88
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
166
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
165

986


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college or technical school/other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Single, that is never married 23.0%
31
28.9%
88
21.0%
60
19.9%
33
9.8%
11
22.2%
223
Single, living with a partner 17.8%
24
8.6%
26
7.3%
21
8.4%
14
3.6%
4
8.9%
89
Married 40.0%
54
42.8%
130
54.2%
155
60.2%
100
74.1%
83
52.0%
522
Separated 1.5%
2
1.6%
5
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
16
Widowed 7.4%
10
7.2%
22
6.3%
18
3.0%
5
3.6%
4
5.9%
59
Divorced 10.4%
14
10.9%
33
7.7%
22
7.2%
12
6.3%
7
8.8%
88
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.2%
2
1.8%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
304
100.0%
286
100.0%
166
100.0%
112

1003


Region (I-REGION)

North East North Central South West TOTAL
Single, that is never married 21.2%
39
22.7%
50
23.6%
88
20.5%
47
22.3%
224
Single, living with a partner 9.2%
17
12.3%
27
8.3%
31
5.7%
13
8.7%
88
Married 51.1%
94
48.2%
106
49.9%
186
59.4%
136
51.9%
522
Separated 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
2.4%
9
2.2%
5
1.7%
17
Widowed 6.5%
12
8.2%
18
4.6%
17
5.2%
12
5.9%
59
Divorced 10.3%
19
7.7%
17
11.0%
41
4.8%
11
8.7%
88
Refused 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
2.2%
5
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
220
100.0%
373
100.0%
229

1006


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic, Roman Catholic Other Nothing in particular Christian/non-denominational Christian TOTAL
Single, that is never married 18.6%
60
15.2%
34
23.7%
18
32.2%
59
27.5%
47
22.4%
218
Single, living with a partner 6.2%
20
9.9%
22
7.9%
6
10.9%
20
8.8%
15
8.5%
83
Married 52.5%
169
57.4%
128
56.6%
43
43.7%
80
51.5%
88
52.1%
508
Separated 1.2%
4
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
3.5%
6
1.6%
16
Widowed 10.9%
35
5.4%
12
3.9%
3
2.2%
4
2.9%
5
6.1%
59
Divorced 10.2%
33
10.3%
23
7.9%
6
8.7%
16
4.7%
8
8.8%
86
Refused 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
223
100.0%
76
100.0%
183
100.0%
171

975


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Single, that is never married 23.7%
116
20.8%
108
22.2%
224
Single, living with a partner 10.0%
49
7.9%
41
8.9%
90
Married 53.5%
262
50.2%
260
51.8%
522
Separated 1.6%
8
1.5%
8
1.6%
16
Widowed 2.9%
14
8.9%
46
6.0%
60
Divorced 8.2%
40
9.5%
49
8.8%
89
Refused 0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
518

1008



Bookmark and Share