National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEX

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- Declaring a homosexual orientation would not exclude an individual from being admitted to my congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 860 14.1% 14.1% -1.69
Disagree 1338 22% 36.1% -.76
Neither agree nor disagree 2210 36.3% 72.5% .18
Agree 1438 23.6% 96.1% 1.11
Strongly agree 236 3.9% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.2%
443
14.4%
218
13.7%
199
14.1%
860
Disagree 20.5%
641
24.4%
368
22.7%
329
22.0%
1338
Neither agree nor disagree 48.9%
1527
24.1%
364
22.0%
319
36.3%
2210
Agree 14.8%
462
29.4%
444
36.7%
532
23.6%
1438
Strongly agree 1.5%
48
7.7%
117
4.9%
71
3.9%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
3121
100.0%
1511
100.0%
1450

6082


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.2%
129
9.4%
116
13.5%
193
18.7%
230
20.7%
163
14.0%
831
Disagree 21.0%
266
20.7%
255
22.3%
318
24.3%
298
21.4%
168
22.0%
1305
Neither agree nor disagree 24.0%
304
33.8%
417
39.1%
557
41.4%
508
47.5%
373
36.3%
2159
Agree 37.3%
473
31.8%
392
22.2%
316
13.6%
167
8.4%
66
23.8%
1414
Strongly agree 7.6%
96
4.4%
54
2.9%
41
2.0%
25
2.0%
16
3.9%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
1234
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1228
100.0%
786

5941


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.7%
668
16.2%
6
15.3%
19
25.7%
95
25.6%
41
14.0%
829
Disagree 21.4%
1122
18.9%
7
31.5%
39
26.5%
98
26.9%
43
22.1%
1309
Neither agree nor disagree 36.5%
1916
40.5%
15
32.3%
40
36.5%
135
26.9%
43
36.2%
2149
Agree 25.4%
1332
18.9%
7
16.9%
21
9.5%
35
13.8%
22
23.9%
1417
Strongly agree 3.9%
206
5.4%
2
4.0%
5
1.9%
7
6.9%
11
3.9%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
5244
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
370
100.0%
160

5935


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.7%
386
11.7%
332
11.2%
126
14.0%
844
Disagree 23.3%
480
21.2%
600
21.6%
244
22.0%
1324
Neither agree nor disagree 44.6%
919
36.0%
1018
22.4%
253
36.4%
2190
Agree 11.6%
240
27.4%
774
36.7%
415
23.7%
1429
Strongly agree 1.8%
37
3.7%
104
8.1%
92
3.9%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
2062
100.0%
2828
100.0%
1130

6020


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.8%
97
17.9%
55
18.2%
155
10.9%
53
11.5%
406
13.8%
766
Disagree 24.5%
92
25.4%
78
20.6%
176
22.5%
110
21.7%
769
22.0%
1225
Neither agree nor disagree 31.1%
117
34.5%
106
40.6%
346
34.8%
170
36.3%
1286
36.4%
2025
Agree 15.2%
57
18.9%
58
17.4%
148
25.6%
125
26.7%
948
24.0%
1336
Strongly agree 3.5%
13
3.3%
10
3.3%
28
6.1%
30
3.8%
135
3.9%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
307
100.0%
853
100.0%
488
100.0%
3544

5568

Bookmark and Share