National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT21

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Lack of personal prayer
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 179 2.9% 2.9% -2.97
A little 438 7.1% 10% -2.02
Moderately 705 11.4% 21.4% -1.07
Quite a bit 1969 31.8% 53.2% -.12
Extremely 2898 46.8% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 3.6%
116
2.7%
41
1.5%
22
2.9%
179
A little 8.1%
262
6.1%
93
5.8%
83
7.1%
438
Moderately 10.1%
327
12.9%
195
12.8%
183
11.4%
705
Quite a bit 29.2%
947
33.7%
511
35.8%
511
31.8%
1969
Extremely 49.1%
1596
44.6%
675
44.0%
627
46.8%
2898
TOTAL 100.0%
3248
100.0%
1515
100.0%
1426

6189


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 2.2%
28
2.1%
26
2.4%
35
3.3%
42
4.9%
40
2.8%
171
A little 7.1%
90
8.3%
104
6.4%
93
6.5%
82
7.0%
57
7.0%
426
Moderately 15.5%
198
13.6%
169
9.3%
135
9.6%
121
8.3%
68
11.4%
691
Quite a bit 34.3%
437
32.1%
400
32.4%
470
30.3%
383
28.7%
234
31.8%
1924
Extremely 40.9%
521
43.9%
547
49.4%
717
50.4%
638
51.0%
416
46.9%
2839
TOTAL 100.0%
1274
100.0%
1246
100.0%
1450
100.0%
1266
100.0%
815

6051


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 2.3%
123
2.8%
1
4.8%
6
6.6%
25
5.2%
9
2.7%
164
A little 6.7%
357
11.1%
4
6.5%
8
10.1%
38
8.1%
14
7.0%
421
Moderately 11.6%
619
2.8%
1
8.9%
11
12.7%
48
9.9%
17
11.5%
696
Quite a bit 32.6%
1733
47.2%
17
27.4%
34
25.1%
95
29.7%
51
32.0%
1930
Extremely 46.8%
2492
36.1%
13
52.4%
65
45.5%
172
47.1%
81
46.8%
2823
TOTAL 100.0%
5324
100.0%
36
100.0%
124
100.0%
378
100.0%
172

6034


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 3.8%
81
2.3%
66
2.4%
27
2.8%
174
A little 6.5%
138
7.6%
218
6.7%
76
7.1%
432
Moderately 9.1%
195
11.8%
336
14.9%
169
11.4%
700
Quite a bit 29.4%
627
32.9%
941
34.0%
385
31.9%
1953
Extremely 51.2%
1091
45.4%
1296
42.1%
477
46.8%
2864
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2857
100.0%
1134

6123


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 6.0%
23
4.2%
13
2.8%
25
2.4%
12
2.2%
79
2.7%
152
A little 7.3%
28
8.7%
27
7.8%
69
6.7%
33
6.9%
247
7.1%
404
Moderately 8.6%
33
12.0%
37
10.7%
95
10.5%
52
12.0%
430
11.4%
647
Quite a bit 25.5%
98
23.3%
72
32.2%
286
34.7%
172
32.9%
1181
31.9%
1809
Extremely 52.6%
202
51.8%
160
46.5%
413
45.8%
227
46.0%
1653
46.9%
2655
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
309
100.0%
888
100.0%
496
100.0%
3590

5667

Bookmark and Share