National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CMMTPRYR

Complete each of the following statements by indicating the phrase that best describes the degree of change in your perception. -- My commitment to prayer is
  1) More than it was when I took my vows
  2) Less than it was when I took my vows
  3) About the same as it was when I took my vows

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than it was when I took my vows 4003 64% 64% -.7
Less than it was when I took my vows 889 14.2% 78.2% .51
About the same as it was when I took my vows 1361 21.8% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 71.8%
2372
53.8%
812
56.8%
819
64.0%
4003
Less than it was when I took my vows 9.7%
319
18.8%
283
19.9%
287
14.2%
889
About the same as it was when I took my vows 18.5%
611
27.4%
413
23.4%
337
21.8%
1361
TOTAL 100.0%
3302
100.0%
1508
100.0%
1443

6253


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 55.7%
698
65.6%
815
61.7%
905
67.2%
870
72.5%
617
63.9%
3905
Less than it was when I took my vows 17.2%
215
17.4%
216
16.8%
247
11.2%
145
6.1%
52
14.3%
875
About the same as it was when I took my vows 27.1%
340
17.1%
212
21.5%
315
21.6%
279
21.4%
182
21.7%
1328
TOTAL 100.0%
1253
100.0%
1243
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1294
100.0%
851

6108


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 63.4%
3406
60.0%
21
61.3%
76
73.1%
286
59.3%
102
63.9%
3891
Less than it was when I took my vows 14.8%
794
28.6%
10
17.7%
22
7.7%
30
9.9%
17
14.3%
873
About the same as it was when I took my vows 21.8%
1169
11.4%
4
21.0%
26
19.2%
75
30.8%
53
21.8%
1327
TOTAL 100.0%
5369
100.0%
35
100.0%
124
100.0%
391
100.0%
172

6091


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 69.8%
1533
63.6%
1829
54.1%
602
64.1%
3964
Less than it was when I took my vows 9.0%
198
17.3%
496
16.4%
182
14.2%
876
About the same as it was when I took my vows 21.2%
466
19.1%
549
29.5%
328
21.7%
1343
TOTAL 100.0%
2197
100.0%
2874
100.0%
1112

6183


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 61.1%
237
63.7%
200
67.3%
599
61.6%
309
63.5%
2302
63.8%
3647
Less than it was when I took my vows 10.1%
39
13.1%
41
11.9%
106
12.5%
63
16.2%
587
14.6%
836
About the same as it was when I took my vows 28.9%
112
23.2%
73
20.8%
185
25.9%
130
20.3%
735
21.6%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
314
100.0%
890
100.0%
502
100.0%
3624

5718

Bookmark and Share