Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM22

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 220 37.2% 37.2% -1.3
Correct 372 62.8% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 37.7%
26
31.6%
31
33.3%
40
35.7%
41
48.2%
66
37.8%
204
Correct 62.3%
43
68.4%
67
66.7%
80
64.3%
74
51.8%
71
62.2%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 41.7%
53
36.2%
167
37.4%
220
Correct 58.3%
74
63.8%
294
62.6%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 37.3%
149
27.1%
19
27.3%
3
43.6%
48
37.1%
219
Correct 62.8%
251
72.9%
51
72.7%
8
56.4%
62
62.9%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 34.4%
11
39.6%
67
39.7%
58
30.4%
38
38.6%
44
37.2%
218
Correct 65.6%
21
60.4%
102
60.3%
88
69.6%
87
61.4%
70
62.8%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 34.0%
36
37.8%
177
37.1%
213
Correct 66.0%
70
62.2%
291
62.9%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share