Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM23

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 171 28.9% 28.9% -1.57
Correct 421 71.1% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 20.3%
14
24.5%
24
28.3%
34
27.0%
31
37.2%
51
28.6%
154
Correct 79.7%
55
75.5%
74
71.7%
86
73.0%
84
62.8%
86
71.4%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 34.6%
44
26.9%
124
28.6%
168
Correct 65.4%
83
73.1%
337
71.4%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 25.0%
100
25.7%
18
36.4%
4
44.5%
49
28.9%
171
Correct 75.0%
300
74.3%
52
63.6%
7
55.5%
61
71.1%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 37.5%
12
32.0%
54
22.6%
33
23.2%
29
35.1%
40
28.7%
168
Correct 62.5%
20
68.0%
115
77.4%
113
76.8%
96
64.9%
74
71.3%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 32.1%
34
27.4%
128
28.2%
162
Correct 67.9%
72
72.6%
340
71.8%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share