Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM24

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 235 39.7% 39.7% -1.23
Correct 357 60.3% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 53.6%
37
29.6%
29
30.0%
36
36.5%
42
54.0%
74
40.4%
218
Correct 46.4%
32
70.4%
69
70.0%
84
63.5%
73
46.0%
63
59.6%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 41.7%
53
39.3%
181
39.8%
234
Correct 58.3%
74
60.7%
280
60.2%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 39.0%
156
38.6%
27
27.3%
3
43.6%
48
39.6%
234
Correct 61.0%
244
61.4%
43
72.7%
8
56.4%
62
60.4%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 46.9%
15
39.1%
66
37.0%
54
40.8%
51
39.5%
45
39.4%
231
Correct 53.1%
17
60.9%
103
63.0%
92
59.2%
74
60.5%
69
60.6%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 44.3%
47
38.5%
180
39.5%
227
Correct 55.7%
59
61.5%
288
60.5%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share