Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM25

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 132 22.3% 22.3% -1.86
Correct 460 77.7% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 24.6%
17
14.3%
14
14.2%
17
20.0%
23
35.0%
48
22.1%
119
Correct 75.4%
52
85.7%
84
85.8%
103
80.0%
92
65.0%
89
77.9%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 22.8%
29
22.3%
103
22.4%
132
Correct 77.2%
98
77.7%
358
77.6%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 20.3%
81
18.6%
13
27.3%
3
31.8%
35
22.3%
132
Correct 79.8%
319
81.4%
57
72.7%
8
68.2%
75
77.7%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 34.4%
11
27.2%
46
15.1%
22
16.0%
20
25.4%
29
21.8%
128
Correct 65.6%
21
72.8%
123
84.9%
124
84.0%
105
74.6%
85
78.2%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 26.4%
28
21.4%
100
22.3%
128
Correct 73.6%
78
78.6%
368
77.7%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share