Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM26

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 225 38% 38% -1.28
Correct 367 62% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 49.3%
34
27.6%
27
28.3%
34
40.0%
46
49.6%
68
38.8%
209
Correct 50.7%
35
72.4%
71
71.7%
86
60.0%
69
50.4%
69
61.2%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 36.2%
46
38.8%
179
38.3%
225
Correct 63.8%
81
61.2%
282
61.7%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 38.3%
153
35.7%
25
36.4%
4
39.1%
43
38.1%
225
Correct 61.8%
247
64.3%
45
63.6%
7
60.9%
67
61.9%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 50.0%
16
40.2%
68
31.5%
46
37.6%
47
38.6%
44
37.7%
221
Correct 50.0%
16
59.8%
101
68.5%
100
62.4%
78
61.4%
70
62.3%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 39.6%
42
37.6%
176
38.0%
218
Correct 60.4%
64
62.4%
292
62.0%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share