Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM27

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 227 38.3% 38.3% -1.27
Correct 365 61.7% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 46.4%
32
23.5%
23
32.5%
39
39.1%
45
46.0%
63
37.5%
202
Correct 53.6%
37
76.5%
75
67.5%
81
60.9%
70
54.0%
74
62.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 36.2%
46
39.0%
180
38.4%
226
Correct 63.8%
81
61.0%
281
61.6%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 34.8%
139
45.7%
32
27.3%
3
47.3%
52
38.2%
226
Correct 65.3%
261
54.3%
38
72.7%
8
52.7%
58
61.8%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 34.4%
11
40.8%
69
34.2%
50
36.8%
46
41.2%
47
38.1%
223
Correct 65.6%
21
59.2%
100
65.8%
96
63.2%
79
58.8%
67
61.9%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 46.2%
49
36.5%
171
38.3%
220
Correct 53.8%
57
63.5%
297
61.7%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share