Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM28

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 210 35.5% 35.5% -1.35
Correct 382 64.5% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 36.2%
25
28.6%
28
37.5%
45
34.8%
40
39.4%
54
35.6%
192
Correct 63.8%
44
71.4%
70
62.5%
75
65.2%
75
60.6%
83
64.4%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 37.0%
47
34.9%
161
35.4%
208
Correct 63.0%
80
65.1%
300
64.6%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 33.8%
135
34.3%
24
27.3%
3
42.7%
47
35.4%
209
Correct 66.3%
265
65.7%
46
72.7%
8
57.3%
63
64.6%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 43.8%
14
41.4%
70
31.5%
46
37.6%
47
25.4%
29
35.2%
206
Correct 56.3%
18
58.6%
99
68.5%
100
62.4%
78
74.6%
85
64.8%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 43.4%
46
34.0%
159
35.7%
205
Correct 56.6%
60
66.0%
309
64.3%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share