Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM29

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 176 29.7% 29.7% -1.54
Correct 416 70.3% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 33.3%
23
22.4%
22
25.0%
30
29.6%
34
38.0%
52
29.9%
161
Correct 66.7%
46
77.6%
76
75.0%
90
70.4%
81
62.0%
85
70.1%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 34.6%
44
28.4%
131
29.8%
175
Correct 65.4%
83
71.6%
330
70.2%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 29.3%
117
25.7%
18
18.2%
2
34.5%
38
29.6%
175
Correct 70.8%
283
74.3%
52
81.8%
9
65.5%
72
70.4%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 37.5%
12
32.0%
54
21.9%
32
32.0%
40
28.9%
33
29.2%
171
Correct 62.5%
20
68.0%
115
78.1%
114
68.0%
85
71.1%
81
70.8%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 33.0%
35
29.1%
136
29.8%
171
Correct 67.0%
71
70.9%
332
70.2%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share