Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM30

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 236 39.9% 39.9% -1.23
Correct 356 60.1% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 34.8%
24
29.6%
29
30.8%
37
46.1%
53
54.0%
74
40.3%
217
Correct 65.2%
45
70.4%
69
69.2%
83
53.9%
62
46.0%
63
59.7%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 40.2%
51
40.1%
185
40.1%
236
Correct 59.8%
76
59.9%
276
59.9%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 40.8%
163
34.3%
24
9.1%
1
43.6%
48
39.9%
236
Correct 59.3%
237
65.7%
46
90.9%
10
56.4%
62
60.1%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 37.5%
12
42.6%
72
35.6%
52
37.6%
47
44.7%
51
39.9%
234
Correct 62.5%
20
57.4%
97
64.4%
94
62.4%
78
55.3%
63
60.1%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 36.8%
39
41.2%
193
40.4%
232
Correct 63.2%
67
58.8%
275
59.6%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share