Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM31

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 189 31.9% 31.9% -1.46
Correct 403 68.1% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 44.9%
31
28.6%
28
23.3%
28
28.7%
33
39.4%
54
32.3%
174
Correct 55.1%
38
71.4%
70
76.7%
92
71.3%
82
60.6%
83
67.7%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 35.4%
45
31.2%
144
32.1%
189
Correct 64.6%
82
68.8%
317
67.9%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 32.5%
130
27.1%
19
9.1%
1
34.5%
38
31.8%
188
Correct 67.5%
270
72.9%
51
90.9%
10
65.5%
72
68.2%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 31.3%
10
36.1%
61
33.6%
49
28.8%
36
26.3%
30
31.7%
186
Correct 68.8%
22
63.9%
108
66.4%
97
71.2%
89
73.7%
84
68.3%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 35.8%
38
31.2%
146
32.1%
184
Correct 64.2%
68
68.8%
322
67.9%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share