Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHAPLAIN

Does the facility have a chaplain?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 271 47.7% 47.7% -1.05
No 297 52.3% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
27
39.1%
36
41.4%
48
62.8%
71
51.9%
70
48.6%
252
No 57.1%
36
60.9%
56
58.6%
68
37.2%
42
48.1%
65
51.4%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
113
100.0%
135

519


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
57
47.9%
213
47.7%
270
No 52.9%
64
52.1%
232
52.3%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
445

566


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
197
47.8%
32
54.5%
6
34.3%
36
47.8%
271
No 48.7%
187
52.2%
35
45.5%
5
65.7%
69
52.2%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
67
100.0%
11
100.0%
105

567


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
13
40.9%
67
50.0%
69
51.2%
62
51.4%
57
47.6%
268
No 55.2%
16
59.1%
97
50.0%
69
48.8%
59
48.6%
54
52.4%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
164
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
111

563


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Yes 54.7%
52
46.0%
210
47.5%
262
No 45.3%
43
54.0%
247
52.5%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
457

552

Bookmark and Share