Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM32

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 236 39.9% 39.9% -1.23
Correct 356 60.1% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 34.8%
24
29.6%
29
39.2%
47
38.3%
44
49.6%
68
39.3%
212
Correct 65.2%
45
70.4%
69
60.8%
73
61.7%
71
50.4%
69
60.7%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 39.4%
50
39.7%
183
39.6%
233
Correct 60.6%
77
60.3%
278
60.4%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 39.3%
157
34.3%
24
45.5%
5
45.5%
50
39.9%
236
Correct 60.8%
243
65.7%
46
54.5%
6
54.5%
60
60.1%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 40.6%
13
46.7%
79
34.9%
51
34.4%
43
38.6%
44
39.2%
230
Correct 59.4%
19
53.3%
90
65.1%
95
65.6%
82
61.4%
70
60.8%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 37.7%
40
40.4%
189
39.9%
229
Correct 62.3%
66
59.6%
279
60.1%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share