Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM33

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 111 18.8% 18.8% -2.08
Correct 481 81.3% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 26.1%
18
13.3%
13
9.2%
11
17.4%
20
27.7%
38
18.6%
100
Correct 73.9%
51
86.7%
85
90.8%
109
82.6%
95
72.3%
99
81.4%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 21.3%
27
18.2%
84
18.9%
111
Correct 78.7%
100
81.8%
377
81.1%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 16.5%
66
15.7%
11
18.2%
2
28.2%
31
18.6%
110
Correct 83.5%
334
84.3%
59
81.8%
9
71.8%
79
81.4%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 25.0%
8
17.8%
30
19.2%
28
17.6%
22
16.7%
19
18.3%
107
Correct 75.0%
24
82.2%
139
80.8%
118
82.4%
103
83.3%
95
81.7%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 21.7%
23
17.9%
84
18.6%
107
Correct 78.3%
83
82.1%
384
81.4%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share