Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM34

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 171 28.9% 28.9% -1.57
Correct 421 71.1% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 31.9%
22
25.5%
25
23.3%
28
27.8%
32
36.5%
50
29.1%
157
Correct 68.1%
47
74.5%
73
76.7%
92
72.2%
83
63.5%
87
70.9%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 29.1%
37
28.9%
133
28.9%
170
Correct 70.9%
90
71.1%
328
71.1%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 28.3%
113
25.7%
18
27.3%
3
32.7%
36
28.8%
170
Correct 71.8%
287
74.3%
52
72.7%
8
67.3%
74
71.2%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 28.1%
9
33.7%
57
27.4%
40
27.2%
34
24.6%
28
28.7%
168
Correct 71.9%
23
66.3%
112
72.6%
106
72.8%
91
75.4%
86
71.3%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 28.3%
30
28.6%
134
28.6%
164
Correct 71.7%
76
71.4%
334
71.4%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share